Privacy policy

Privacy Policy for Copydan Writing

Copydan Writing has adopted the following Privacy Policy, which describes how we process and protect personal data from external partners and stakeholders.

Personal data are collected as part of our management of copyrights in the text area. We do so in compliance with applicable legislation.

Copydan Writing is responsible for processing the personal data obtained by us or provided to us. When Copydan Writing processes your personal data, we make sure that we do so in a confidential way with due care and in compliance with applicable legislation.

When you visit Copydan Writing’s websites or when you provide us with personal data in writing, by approaching us in person or via our online self-service system, C-Selv, our Privacy Policy applies to the processing of your data.

Below, you can read more about the data we collect, how we process the data, for what purposes we use the data and how you can contact us if you have questions in connection with our processing of your personal data.

 

1. Our processing activities

Copydan Writing only collects and processes personal data for certain purposes that are necessary, relevant and adequate for managing rights in the text area.

We process personal data from the following groups of partners and stakeholders:

• Rightsholders
• Customers
• Suppliers
• Other partners and stakeholders

 

1.1. Rightsholders

Copydan Writing collects and processes personal data of Danish and foreign rightsholders. What data we process and to whom we disclose them depend on the rightsholder’s nationality.

 

What data does Copydan Writing process?
Rightsholders resident in Denmark:
We collect and process general personal data such as name, position, address, telephone number, email, works data and beneficiaries/representatives, if relevant. We keep the data as long as necessary for the purpose of managing copyrights.

Personal data as mentioned above are collected in the following ways: directly from you, reporting from customers or from public authorities.

In connection with the distribution of remunerations, we also collect and process data concerning civil registration numbers (CPR).

Data concerning civil registration numbers are always provided by the individual rightsholder, e.g. through registration in our self-service system, C-Selv, or by forwarding a registration form. The civil registration numbers received are registered in a database.

When you log in to C-Selv, we store your login data regarding IP address and time and date of the session. We store these data for six months and then erase them.

 

Rightsholders resident in other countries:
We collect and process general personal data such as name, nationality, date of birth, email and works data. We keep the data as long as necessary for the purpose of managing copyrights.

Personal data as mentioned above are collected in the following ways: reporting from customers, consultation of international bibliographic databases and Internet searches.

As a rule, Copydan Writing does not collect contact and payment data for foreign rightsholders. We only do so in case foreign rightsholders wish to receive remuneration directly from Copydan Writing and not via Copydan Writing’s foreign sister companies.

Foreign rightsholders do not have access to the C-Selv system. In case of questions concerning payments etc., the rightsholders must instead contact the relevant foreign sister company or Copydan Writing. You will find a list of the foreign companies that distribute remuneration to rightsholders on behalf of Copydan Writing on Copydan Writing’s website, www.tekstognode.dk.

 

Purpose of collecting personal data
We process general personal data about the rightsholders with the purpose of registering and subsequently distributing remunerations to the individual rightsholder. We have a statutory obligation to distribute payable remunerations directly to the individual rightsholder as far as possible.

In connection with the distribution of remunerations, data concerning the individual rightsholder are verified through the CPR register. This way, we ensure an unambiguous identification of the individual rightsholder.

We store your login data from C-Selv in order to ensure optimum protection of your and other users’ security. In case of a security breach we must be able to identify who were logged in at the time in question and notify them.

We also store your login data in order to be able to identify sources of error if you as a user experience problems during your login session. In addition, we use the data to measure activity and traffic in C-Selv.

 

Disclosure of personal data
Rightsholders resident in Denmark:
Remunerations are paid through Copydan Writing’s banker, using the NemKonto or the account number designated by the rightsholder. Rightsholders receive a specification in their e-Boks (secure digital mailbox) in connection with the distribution.

Copydan Writing has a statutory obligation to disclose data concerning civil registration numbers in connection with our reporting to the Danish tax authorities. Civil registration numbers are therefore only disclosed to those of our business partners whose task it is to ensure a correct and lawful transfer of remunerations to the correct recipients.

If you wish to know to what partners we disclose data concerning civil registration numbers, please feel free to contact Copydan Writing. When we disclose this type of data, we have always concluded the necessary agreements with the partners in question.

We disclose necessary data about authors of visual art to VISDA (Visual Rights in Denmark). Data are disclosed concerning the authors of visual art who have received remunerations from Copydan Writing in the distribution year in question. Data are disclosed for the purpose of managing rights, including distribution of remunerations, in the visual arts area.

In case of individual enquiries, your data are disclosed if the enquiry is deemed to be in your interest. This could e.g. be a publishing house requesting to use your material or in other cases where our agreement does not cover the use of your material. We disclose your address, email and/or telephone number. You may contact us on telephone +45 35 44 14 93 if you do not want us to disclose your contact details for these purposes.

Login data from C-Selv are exclusively used for internal purposes.

 

Rightsholders resident in other countries:
Data concerning foreign rightsholders are, to the extent necessary, disclosed to foreign management organisations based on bilateral agreements concluded. We only disclose such data with the purpose of distributing remunerations.

We disclose necessary data about authors of visual art to VISDA (Visual Rights in Denmark). Data are disclosed concerning the authors of visual art who have received remunerations from Copydan Writing in the distribution year in question. Data are disclosed for the purpose of managing rights, including distribution of remunerations, in the visual arts area.

 

1.2. Customers

What data does Copydan Writing process?
We collect and process general personal data such as name, position, telephone number, email and place of work.

Personal data are collected in the following ways: directly from you, your employer and/or third party or from a public authority.

When you log in to C-Selv, we store your login data regarding IP address and time and date of the session.

 

Purpose of collecting personal data
We collect your personal data with the purpose of managing our agreements and invoicing as well as for the purposes of ongoing customer communication, including questionnaire surveys which are part of the agreement between us and the customer.

We store your login data in order to ensure optimum protection of your and other users’ security. In case of a security breach we must be able to identify who were logged in at the time in question and notify them.

We also store your login data in order to be able to identify sources of error if you as a user experience problems during your login session. In addition, we use the data to measure activity and traffic in C-Selv.

 

Disclosure of personal data
When we disclose data, we have concluded the necessary agreements with the partners and stakeholders in question.

Login data are exclusively used for internal purposes.

 

1.3. Suppliers

What data does Copydan Writing process?
We collect and process general personal data such as name, position, telephone number, email, place of work and central business registration (CVR) no./civil registration no.

Personal data are collected in the following ways: directly from you, your employer and/or third party or from a public authority.

 

Purpose of collecting personal data
We collect your personal data with the purpose of managing our agreements, including purchasing, paying invoices and delivering services.

 

Disclosure of personal data
When we disclose data, we have concluded the necessary agreements with the partners and stakeholders in question.

 

1.4. Other business partners

What data does Copydan Writing process?
We collect and process general personal data such as name, position, telephone number, email, IP addresses and place of work.

Personal data are collected in the following ways: directly from you or via your visits to our websites.

 

Purpose of collecting personal data
We collect your personal data if you contact us or if you visit our websites. We collect data for documentation and statistical purposes.

 

Disclosure of personal data
When we disclose data, we have concluded the necessary agreements with the partners and stakeholders in question.

 

2.  Security

We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your data are not accidentally or unlawfully erased, published, lost, degraded or disclosed, misused or otherwise treated in ways that are inconsistent with the legislation.

Copydan Writing registers and stores personal data in closed, internal systems that focus on high IT security. We regularly check and update the personal data processed to make sure that they are correct and not misleading. We erase personal data when they are no longer necessary or relevant and no longer fulfil the purpose for which they were stored.

The storage period has been determined based on the statutory obligations to which Copydan Writing is subject under applicable legislation.

In surveys the answers are anonymised so that it is not possible to link respondents and answers. If personal data, such as name and email, are provided in connection with competitions etc., these data are erased after the end of the competition.

 

3.  Your rights

As a data subject of Copydan Writing, you have certain rights which we, as the controller, have an obligation to fulfil.
By contacting us on persondata@copydan.dk you can:

• access the personal data we process about you
• have any shortcomings and errors in your data corrected
• have the data we process about you erased or restricted
• object to our processing of your data
• exercise your right to data portability.

If you are a rightsholder and have registered in our self-service system, C-Selv, you can always log in and see what data you have provided to Copydan Writing, and you may also update and change the data.

You find C-Selv here

 

4.  Cookies

We use cookies on www.tekstognode.dk and on our self-service module, C-Selv.

C-Selv is available here: www.tekstognode-online.dk.
You can access C-Selv via www.tekstognode.dk.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer, mobile telephone or tablet with the purpose of recognising it and remembering your settings for your next visit to the website. They cannot contain viruses.

When you visit www.tekstognode.dk or C-Selv, a session cookie is placed on your computer. This cookie is necessary for the website to function properly during your visit. This cookie does not collect any personal data about you and it is deleted when you close your browser.

You can disable cookies in your browser. You can either delete or block cookies. Please note that if you block cookies or delete cookies, our website may not function properly and you may not be able to access certain content.

We use Google Analytics to measure and document traffic on www.tekstognode.dk.
We do not use Google Analytics in our self-service module, C-Selv.

Copydan Writing has regular access to statistical data on visitors. We cannot identify individuals based on these data. The data are only used internally in connection with operation and compilation of statistics and are used to improve your site experience.

You can disable cookies from Google Analytics here

 

5.  Contact

If you wish to exercise your rights as described above or if you have questions relating to our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by email to persondata@copydan.dk / on tel.: +45 35 44 14 02.

Copydan Writing (Copydan Tekst & Node)
Bryggervangen 8, 2. th
DK-2100 Copenhagen Ø

Denmark
Central bus reg. (CVR) no.: DK 18463504

 

6.  Complaints

If you wish to lodge a complaint in connection with our processing of your personal data, you may contact us by email to persondata@copydan.dk. We will consider and assess your complaint as soon as possible and in compliance with applicable legislation.

You may also contact the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet) if you wish to lodge a complaint. Read more on www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

Our Privacy Policy was updated November 2019.